Skip to main content

Privacy Policy image

The Gin Boutique Pty Ltd ABN 92 620 651 701 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us in writing if you have any questions.   

Each time you provide us with personal information, browse or use the website www.theginboutique.com.au, or transact with The Gin Boutique Pty Ltd, indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to understand and consent to us collecting, handling, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however, in that circumstance you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide you with our services or products.

1. Policy Updates

This policy may be updated at any time. We will advise you of updates at your nominated email address within 30 days of publication of updates to this policy.

This policy was last updated on 8 January 2018.

2. Type of personal information collected

We collect personal information including identification information, location and contact information, historical order information, personal preference information in relation to our services and products, social media history, and payment information. We may also collect website and email traffic and tracking information which may be associated with you, your access device, or your browser.

We do not collect sensitive information.

3. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including: to contact and communicate with you; deliver ordered goods to you; for internal record keeping; and for marketing.

We may collect personal information about you directly from you, from our supply chain and delivery partners, from partners and service providers that you have engaged or authorised to share your personal information with us such as social media platforms, payment services providers and freight carrier providers.

When you provide us with the personal information of another person, you warrant that you have the authority of that person to provide the information to us, and that you have advised them of this Privacy Policy.

4. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to our partners and service providers in order to provide our services and products to you; or to market or offer our products and services to you. We may also disclose personal information to other parties in accordance with any express or implied consent provided by you. When we disclose personal information in any of these circumstances we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the partner, service provider or other parties have privacy policies that similarly protect you under Australian law, or a substantially similar privacy protection legislation regime if overseas.

We may also disclose personal information as required by law.

5. Access to, and correction of, personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

6. Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below. We will provide a written response with 30 days of receipt of your complaint after we have thoroughly investigated the allegations.

7. Account cancellation

If you cancel your account you will lose all account history, credit and any loyalty offers, rewards or benefits. To cancel your account please provide notice to us in writing at the email address below.

We will process your request within 10 business days.

8. Unsubscribe from marketing

To unsubscribe from our e-mail direct marketing database, or opt out of direct marketing communications, please use the ‘Unsubscribe’ link on the email sent to you.

We will process your request within 10 business days.

9. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. This website uses SSL technology to secure your information when you enter it. Your personal information is stored in secure computing infrastructure and applications provided by our partners.

10. Contact Details

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

The Gin Boutique Pty Ltd ABN: 92 620 651 701

Email: info@theginboutique.com.au

Join our Gin Community

Keep up-to-date with new gin arrivals from Australia and around the world, exclusive offers, plus much more!